United Equitable Ins. Co. v. Hare
[…] Illinois State Bar Ass'n Mutual Insurance Co. v. Brooks, Adams & Tarulis, 2014 IL App (1st) 132608, ¶ 20. The Illinois Insurance Code (Code) (215 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2010)) aligns itself with this public policy by limiting the circumstances where an insurer can avoid or defeat its obligations under an insurance contract. Illinois State Bar Association Mutual Insurance Co. v. Coregas Insurance Co., 355 Ill. App. 3d 156, 166-67 (2004). ¶ 27 In this instance, the basis of plaintiff's complaint to rescind the policy was an alleged misrepresentation of ownership in the insurance application. Section 154 of the Code provides that,

"no misrepresentation *** in the negotiation for a policy of insurance *** shall defeat or avoid the policy *** unless such misrepresentation *** shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider attached thereto, or in the written
application therefor. No such misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company." 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2010).