United Energy Distributors, Inc. v. Conocophillips Co.
[…] Count two further alleges that ConocoPhillips' increases in price constitutes a failure to set the price of motor fuel sold to United Energy in good faith within the meaning of S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-305. Id. at ¶ 32.

ConocoPhillips does not appear to dispute that the price term at issue in the BMA is an open price term within the meaning of § 36-2-305.

Section 36-2-305, entitled Open Price Term, provides that:

(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is reasonable at the time for delivery if
(a) nothing is said as to price; or
(b) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(c) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-305 (emphasis added). Section 36-2-103(1)(b) defines "good faith" as, in the case of a merchant, honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-103(1)(b).