United Construction & Engineering, Inc. v. Jerome
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lee v. Duncan, 88 Conn.App. 319, 329, 870 A.2d 1, cert. denied, 274 Conn. 902, 876 A.2d 12 (2005). "[A] notice of lis pendens ensures that the [litigant’s] claim cannot be defeated by a prejudgment transfer of the property ... [and] provides security for payment of the claim pending final resolution of the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Donenfeld v. Friedman, 79 Conn.App. 64, 67-68, 829 A.2d 107 (2003). General Statutes § 52-325(b) provides in relevant part that "actions ‘intended to affect real property’ means (1) actions whose object and purpose is to determine the title or rights of the parties in, to, under or over some particular real property; (2) actions whose object and purpose is to establish or enforce previously acquired interests in real property; (3) actions which may affect in any manner the title to or interest in real property, notwithstanding the main purpose of the action may be other than to affect the title of such real property."