United Construction & Engineering, Inc. v. Jerome
[…] Donenfeld v. Friedman, supra, 79 Conn.App. 67; see also Williams v. Bartlett, supra, 189 Conn. 483-84.

When a motion or application to discharge a lis pendens is filed and scheduled for a hearing, the plaintiff must satisfy the statutory requirements. Section 52-325b(a) provides in relevant part that: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 52-325a, the plaintiff shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his claim and, if the action alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, that the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of the action."

After a hearing has been held on the application, the court must determine whether sufficient evidence of probable cause was presented. Section 52-325b(b) provides: "Upon consideration of the facts before it, the court or judge may: (1) Deny the application or motion if (A) probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established, or (B) in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim is established and the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred less than sixty years prior to the commencement of the action; or (2) order such notice of lis pendens discharged of record if (A) probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff’s claim is not established, or (B) in an action that alleges an illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property, the initial illegal, invalid or defective transfer of an interest in real property occurred sixty years or more prior to the commencement of the action."

In sum, the burden is on the plaintiff to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the claim. § 52-325b(a); Corsino v. Telesca, supra, 32 Conn.App. 631 (court properly found probable cause to sustain the notice of lis pendens).