Case No. 1:09-cv-478-HJW.
[…] Christ Hosp., Inc., 627 F.3d 195, 200 (6th Cir. 2010). In reviewing a motion for summary judgment, the court must determine whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.Anderson, 477 U.S. at 251-52.
III. Analysis A. Whether UCC is Entitled to Summary Judgment on its Claim of Fraudulent Transfer
In its Amended Complaint (doc. no. 19, ¶ 13), UCC alleges that AMRI fraudulently transferred $263,000.00 to USBS in 2008 in violation of Ohio Rev. C. § 1336.05(B), which provides:
A transfer made or an obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the transfer was made to or the obligation was incurred with respect to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
UCC contends that it has satisfied all these elements, including that UCC was a creditor; that AMRI was a debtor; that USBS and AMRI were affiliates (i.e., insiders); that funds were transferred from AMRI to USBS in partial payment of an antecedent debt; that AMRI was insolvent at the time of the transfer; and that USBS had reasonable cause to believe that AMRI was insolvent (doc. no. 22 at 7-10).
USBS objects to the Magistrate Judge's recommendation that all these elements are met, including whether AMRI was "insolvent" at the time of the transfer for purposes of the statute (doc. no. 28 at Finding A.7; doc. no. 35 at Obj. 1-g).