10 C 331.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1) ("a corporation shall be deemed to be a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business," with exceptions not pertinent here).
State law determines whether an entity is a "corporation" for diversity purposes. See Mut. Serv. Cas. Ins. Co. v. Country Life Ins., 859 F.2d 548, 550 (7th Cir. 1988). A "banking association," which United alleges itself to be (see Doc. 377 at 2; Doc. 377-1 at 3), is an entity recognized by the Texas Finance Code. See V.T.C.A., Fin. Code § 32.001(a) ("One or more persons, a majority of whom are residents of this state, may organize a state bank as a banking association or a limited banking association."). Defendants fixate on the word "association," but the Code defines "banking association" to be "a state bank that is organized under this subtitle as a corporation, authorized to issue shares of stock, and controlled by its shareholders." Id. § 31.002(a)(5) (emphasis added).