10 C 331.
[…] (d) If there is conflict between this article and Article 3, 4, 4A, or 9, this article governs.
(e) The forum for settling disputes arising out of an undertaking within this article may be chosen in the manner and with the binding effect that governing law may be chosen in accordance with subsection (a).
U.C.C. § 5-116 (emphasis added); see V.T.C.A., Bus. Comm. Code § 5-116 (adopting this UCC provision); 810 ILCS 5/5-116 (same). Defendants interpret the last sentence of subsection (b) — "For the purpose of jurisdiction, choice of law, and recognition of interbranch letters of credit, but not enforcement of a judgment, all branches of a bank are considered separate juridical entities and a bank is considered to be located at the place where its relevant branch is considered to be located under this subsection" — to say that, for purposes of federal diversity jurisdiction, a "bank" is a citizen of every state where it has a branch.