United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Iso-Diagnostics Testing, Inc.
[…] In doing so, the policy’s incorporation of the statute was sufficient because it informed ISO that United would pay out claims based on the fee schedule as dictated by the No-Fault Law at the time of the payout. Applying a calendar year to the payouts under the policy would lead to a "strained, forced or unrealistic construction" of the policy. See Ducksbury, 211 So. 3d at 75 (quoting Gen. Accident Fire & Life Assurance Corp. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 260 So. 2d 249, 253 (Fla. 4th DCA 1972)).

See 42 U.S.C. § 1395W-4(b)(1) ("Before November 1 of the preceding year, for each year beginning with 1998, subject to subsection (p), the Secretary shall establish, by regulation, fee schedules that establish payment amounts for all physicians’ services furnished in all fee schedule areas (as defined in subsection (j)(2)) for the year.").

Therefore, under the plain meaning of the policy and the statute, whether pre- or post-amendment, the definition of a "year" meant a service year governing the payout at issue.