United Ass'n of Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 44 v. Irwin-Yaeger, Inc.
[…] 1. Enforcement of JCB Award

Local 44 argues that Summit waived its defenses to enforcement of the JCB award by failing to move to vacate the award within the applicable statute of limitations. ECF No. 7 at 7-10; ECF No. 17 at 9-12. An action to vacate an arbitration award under § 301 "must be filed within the applicable limitation period prescribed by the forum state." Bhd. of Teamsters and Auto Truck Drivers Local No. 70 of Alameda Cnty. v. Celotex Corp., 708 F.2d 488, 490 n. 2 (9th Cir. 1983). In Washington, the applicable statute of limitations is ninety (90) days. See RCW 7.04A.230(2) (action to vacate an arbitration award "must be filed within ninety days after the movant receives notice of the award"); see also Sheet Metal Wokers Int'l Ass'n, Local Union 150 v. Air Sys. Eng'g, Inc., 831 F.2d 1509, 1514 (9th Cir. 1987) (applying Washington's one-year statute of limitations for actions to enforce arbitration awards to analogous actions under § 301).