stating petition filed in compliance with sections 42.01 and 42.21 is "sufficient to vest the trial court with jurisdiction"
[…] Further, sections 42.25 and 42.26 do not address whether a party must plead relief under these provisions, as this court recognized in Valero Ref.–Tex., L.P .See 463 S.W.3d at 186 (section 42.26"does not address what an owner may appeal or how it may invoke the trial court's jurisdiction over an appeal-subjects covered by sections 42.01 and 42.21").
Moreover, other parts of the Tax Code demonstrate that stating the particular grounds for appeal is not jurisdictional and need not be contained in the petition. For example, section 42.23(d)(3) instructs the property owner to designate, "in response to an appropriate written discovery request , which cause of action under this chapter [excessive appraisal or unequal appraisal] is the basis for the appeal." Tex. Tax Code § 42.23(d)(3) (emphasis added). Additionally, special exceptions are available to challenge the pleading. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 91 ; see also Tex.