Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, (1981)
[…] (a) Except as hereinafter provided, every article of foreign origin (or its container, as provided in subsection (b) hereof) imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or container) will permit in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. * * *

Uniroyal did not redeliver or mark the merchandise as required by the Notices of Redelivery and did not file a protest of the Notices of Redelivery as permitted by 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4).

Effective November 1, 1980, 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(4) provided specifically for the filing of protests to review "the exclusion of merchandise from entry or delivery or a demand for redelivery to customs custody under any provision of the customs laws, * * *. Prior to that date, notices to redeliver were protestable as decisions to exclude merchandise from entry or delivery. See Wear Me Apparel Corp. v. United States, 1 CIT ___, Slip Op. 80-13 (Dec. 15, 1980).