Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, (1981)
[…] On January 21, 1980 and January 22, 1980, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a), the Customs Service issued a Notice of Redelivery as to each of these entries, thereby requiring Uniroyal to redeliver the merchandise to Customs' custody or to mark the merchandise with the country of origin in conformity with section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a). The Notice of Redelivery advised that unless such steps were taken within 30 days, Uniroyal would be liable for liquidated damages.

19 C.F.R. § 134.51(a) provides:

(a) Notice to mark or redeliver. When articles or containers are found upon examination not to be legally marked, the district director shall notify the importer on Customs Form 4647 to arrange with the district director's office to properly mark the article or containers, or to return all released articles to Customs custody for marking, exportation, or destruction.

19 U.S.C. § 1304(a) provides in part: