Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, (1981)
[…] See, e.g., Porter Cty. Chap. of Izaak Walton League v. Costle, 571 F.2d 359, 363 (7th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 439 U.S. 834, 99 S.Ct. 115, 58 L.Ed.2d 130 (1978); Am. Fed. of Government Emp. v. Dunn, 561 F.2d 1310, 1314 (9th Cir. 1977).

This does not mean that litigants may file requests for internal advice in order to avoid the general requirement that they obtain a denied protest before seeking judicial review. In this connection, 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b)(5)(ii) provides:

The Headquarters Office may refuse to consider the questions presented to it in the form of a request for internal advice whenever * * * (ii) the questions presented can subsequently be raised by the importer or other interested party in the form of a protest filed in accordance with the provisions of Part 174 of this chapter.

Thus, where Customs declines to provide internal advice a litigant will normally be required to obtain a denied protest.