Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, (1981)
[…] In its request, Uniroyal contended that the merchandise need not be marked with the country of origin because the ultimate purchaser exception of section 304(a)(3)(H) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. § 1304(a)(3)(H), was applicable. This contention was, however, specifically rejected by Customs Headquarters in a ruling dated July 2, 1981. The significance of this response to plaintiff's request for internal advice is made clear by 19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b)(6) which states:

19 C.F.R. § 177.11(b) provides:

(2) * * * Internal advice will be sought by a Customs Service field office with respect to a current transaction for which no ruling was requested or issued under the provisions of this part whenever a difference of opinion exists as to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws to the transaction, and the field office is requested to seek such advice by an importer or other person who would have been entitled, under § 177.1(c), to request a ruling with respect to the transaction, while prospective. * * *

(6) Effect of advice received from the Headquarters Office. Advice furnished by the Headquarters Office in response to a request therefor represents the official position of the Customs Service as to the application of the Customs laws to the facts of a specific transaction. If the field office believes that the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office should be reconsidered, it shall promptly request such reconsideration. Otherwise, the advice furnished by the Headquarters Office will be applied by the field office in its disposition of the Customs transaction in question.