Case No. 9-cv-265-JM-MDD Docket No. 101
[…] Here, JCA states that it relied on UFP's misrepresentations that it used warranty credits "only where justified." Thus, at the very least, there is a disputed factual issue that will determine whether the statute of limitations should be tolled.
UFP's reply argues that equitable tolling is unavailable in this situation as a matter of law. It cites Lantzy v. Centex Homes, 31 Cal. 4th 363, 371 (2003) for the proposition that "equitable tolling should not apply if it is 'inconsistent with the text of the relevant statute.'" (citation omitted). In Lantzy, the court found that Cal. Code Civ. P. § 337.15 impliedly foreclosed equitable tolling through its language: "[n]o action may be brought to recover damages from any person . . . who develops real property . . . more than ten years after the substantial completion of the development . . . ." The Court examined legislative history to find that § 337.15 was passed in part to protect the construction industry from expansive liability.