Union Ventures, LLC v. ADIR International Export Ltd.
[…] (ORiordan v. Federal Kemper Life Assurance Co. (2005) 36 Cal.4th 281, 284.)

2. The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Adjudication on Union Ventures Cause of Action for Enforcement of the 1970 Express Easement

La Curacaos contention the 1970 express easement over its property has been extinguished is ground in sections 805 and 811. Section 805 provides a "servitude thereon cannot be held by the owner of the servient tenement." Section 811, subdivision 1, provides "[a] servitude is extinguished . . . [b]y the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person." These Civil Code provisions are a codification of the common law doctrine of merger. The rationale for this doctrine is simple: "If the person entitled to the easement becomes the owner of the servient tenement, the easement is gone, for one cannot have an easement on ones own property."