Union Ventures, LLC v. ADIR International Export Ltd.
[…] Brown Winfield Canzoneri Abram, Wayne S. Grajewski and Aimee Y. Wong for Defendant and Respondent.

Not to be Published


Union Ventures, LLC appeals from the judgment entered after the trial court granted a motion for summary adjudication in favor of ADIR International Export Ltd., doing business as La Curacao (La Curacao) on Union Venturess cause of action for enforcement of an easement and Union Ventures dismissed its remaining claims with prejudice. Union Ventures contends the trial court erred in ruling that Civil Code section 811, which provides "[a] servitude is extinguished . . . [¶] 1. [b]y the vesting of the right to the servitude and the right to the servient tenement in the same person," operated to extinguish an express easement benefiting Union Venturess property and burdening La Curacaos property. We affirm.

Statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise indicated.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND