No. 71T10–1301–TA–00002.
[…] See, e.g., Johnson Cnty. Farm Bureau Coop. Ass'n v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 568 N.E.2d 578, 580–81 (Ind. Tax Ct.1991) (explaining that the best evidence of the legislature's intent in enacting a statutory provision is found in the actual language used within the statute itself), aff'd by 585 N.E.2d 1336 (Ind.1992) ; Ind.Code § 36–8–19–8(a) (2012) (amended 2014) (explaining that as the provider unit, Union Township was to create a fire protection territory fund, its sole purpose being to cover “all expenses of operating and maintaining the fire protection services within the territory” and that “money in the fund may not be used for any other expenses”).