Union Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. OHR Makif LLC
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). If, after shifting the burden back to the nonmovant, a court concludes that there remains “no genuine issue as to any material fact,” then the movant is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

III. Discussion

A. UMFI's Initial Summary Judgment Burden

Under section 3105 of the New York Insurance Law, a policy is subject to recission by the insurer if, and only if, its issuance was based on material misrepresentations in the application for coverage. See N.Y. Ins. Law § 3105(a). A “misrepresentation” is any “false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false.” Id. A misrepresentation is “material,” in turn, where the insurer would not have issued the same policy had it known of the true facts misrepresented. Id. § 3105(b)(1).