Union Elec. Co. v. Cable One, Inc.
[…] Indeed, at the time the stay was entered, the Court did not contemplate that plaintiff would fail to pursue a determination from the FCC, thereby causing further delay. Nevertheless, the Court finds that this detriment is outweighed by the FCC's expertise in classifying services along with the need for uniformity and consistency. See Glauser v. Twilio, Inc., 2012 WL 259426, *3 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 27, 2012).

Plaintiff's contention that only the defendant can invoke the FCC's determination is inaccurate. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2(a) ("The Commission may, in accordance with section 5(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act, on motion or on its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty."). Either a plaintiff or a defendant has the ability to submit claims before the FCC. See e.g.