Unihan Corp. v. Max Grp. Corp.
[…] 50. When a promisor repudiates a contract, the promisee "may treat the repudiation as an anticipatory breach and immediately seek damages for breach of contract, thereby terminating the contractual relation between the parties, or he . . . can treat the repudiation as an empty threat, wait until the time for performance arrives and exercise his . . . remedies for actual breach if a breach does in fact occur at such time." Romano v. Rockwell International, Inc., 14 Cal.4th 479, 489 (1996) (quoting Taylor, 15 Cal.3d at 137). See also CAL. CIV. CODE § 1440 ("If a party to an obligation gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to perform any conditions upon his part in favor of the former party").
51. Max unequivocally expressed its intention not to perform on the contract on August 27, 2008, when Tang asked Unihan to "[p]lease wait for our further notice of the MP [because] there are still technical problems with the box, the pr[i]cing iss[u]e, and customer problem[s,]."