Unihan Corp. v. Max Grp. Corp.
[…] CV 05-5246 CBM (SSx), 2006 WL 4599673, *1 (C.D. Cal. Apr. 28, 2006) ("[T]he Court finds that Western has failed to state a claim for relief because it fails to allege that the parties agreed upon such fundamental terms as the price and quantity of the
NX 1120 to be purchased by Western, as well as the time for performance or the contract's alleged duration").
40. To the extent that Max asserts Unihan failed to accept the terms of PO No. 142108, that argument is foreclosed both by Max's admissions in this litigation, and the parties' conduct after July 23, 2008. California Commercial Code § 2207(3) establishes that "[c]onduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." Here, Unihan, the party that allegedly did not accept the terms of PO No. 142108, engaged in conduct strongly suggesting that it believed a valid contract for mass production existed, such as acquiring component parts for 100,000 converter boxes and communicating with Max regarding a production