Unger v. Compton
[…] Probable cause exists if the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge were sufficient to warrant a prudent man to believe that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense. Adkins, 764 S.W.2d at 785. Officer Compton is entitled to qualified immunity for the arrest if "a reasonable person in [his] position could have believed he had probable cause to arrest" Joshua Unger. Glenn v. City of Tyler, 242 F.3d 307, 313 (5th Cir. 2001) (citing Goodson v. Corpus Christi, 202 F.3d 730, 736 (5th Cir. 2000).

Pursuant to Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. Art. 14.01(a), a peace officer "or any other person" may arrest an offender without a warrant if the offense is a felony and is committed in that person's presence or within his view. A peace officer, however, "may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view." Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. Art. 14.01(b).

Joshua Unger does not dispute that he did not have a valid driver's license when he was stopped by Officer Compton. Pursuant to Tex. Transp. Code § 521.457, it is an offense to operate a motor vehicle on a highway without a valid driver's license.