DOCKET NO. A-4892-12T3
[…] As a result, jurors had several opportunities to see the numbers and understand the expert's methodology. There was no error in the exclusion of the expert's charts.
VI.
Plaintiff contends that the judge erred in charging the jury regarding the existence of a statute requiring a physician to notify the Division of Motor Vehicles when a patient has a seizure disorder or related condition. Although not specifically cited at trial or on appeal by either party, the statute at issue is presumably N.J.S.A. 39:3-10.4, which provides as follows:
Each physician treating any person 16 years of age or older for recurrent convulsive seizures or for recurrent periods of unconsciousness or for impairment or loss of motor coordination due to conditions such as, but not limited to, epilepsy in any of its forms, when such conditions persist or recur despite medical treatments, shall, within 24 hours after his determination of such fact, report the same to the Director of the Division of Motor