749 TP 20-00184
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking to annul the determination of the New York State Department of Health (DOH), which upheld after a fair hearing the findings of the Onondaga County Department of Social Services (DSS) that petitioner had excess resources and was not Medicaid-eligible for nursing facility services for a period of 22 months on the ground that she had made uncompensated transfers during the look-back period (see Social Services Law § 366 [5] [a], [e] [1] [vi] ). We now modify that determination.
"In determining the medical assistance eligibility of an institutionalized individual, any transfer of an asset by the individual or the individual's spouse for less than fair market value made within or after the look-back period shall render the individual ineligible for nursing facility services" for a certain penalty period ( Social Services Law § 366 [5] [e] [3] ). The look-back period is the "[60]-month period immediately preceding the date that an institutionalized individual is both institutionalized and has applied for medical assistance" ( § 366 [5] [e] [1] [vi] ).