Underwater Const., Inc. v. Shirley
[…] Shirley did not oppose the petition.

Underwater Construction and its workers' compensation insurance carrier, Industrial Indemnity Company of Alaska, are Referred to collectively as "Underwater Construction" or "UC."

AS 23.30.220(a)(1) provides:

[T]he gross weekly earnings are computed by dividing by 100 the gross earnings of the employee in the two calendar years immediately preceding the injury; . . . .

This section of the Act was recently struck down in Gilmore v. Alaska Workers' Compensation Board, 882 P.2d 922 (Alaska 1994).

42 U.S.C. § 424a(a) (1988) provides in part:

[A]n individual's average current earnings means the largest of (A) the average monthly wage . . . used for purposes of computing his benefits under section 423 of this title, (B) one-sixtieth of the total of his wages and self-employment income . . . for the five consecutive calendar years after 1950 for which such wages and self-employment income were highest, or (C) one-twelfth of the total of his wages and self-employment income . . . for the calendar year in which he had the highest such wages and income during the period consisting of the calendar year in which he became disabled . . . and the five years preceding that year.

(Emphasis added).

Shirley receives social security disability benefits of $924.20 per month or $213.27 per week ($924.20 x 12/52). See 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 415, 423(a)(2) (1991) (regarding computation of disability benefits).

Eighty percent of Shirley's GWE, calculated under AS 23.30.225(b), is $558.09 per week (0.80 x $697.61). Because the sum of Shirley's Alaska workers' compensation benefits ($449.37 per week) and his federal social security disability benefits ($213.27 per week) is $662.64 per week, UC argues that it is entitled to an offset of $104.55 per week ($662.64 — $558.09).

The Board reasoned that AS 23.30.225(b) and 42 U.S.C. § 424a should be read in pari materia. Alaska Statute 23.30.225(b) provides:

When it is determined that, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 401-433, periodic disability benefits are payable . . . for an injury for which a claim has been filed under this chapter, weekly disability benefits payable under this chapter shall be offset by an amount by which the sum of (1) weekly benefits to which the employee is entitled under 42 U.S.C. § 401-433, and (2) weekly disability benefits to which the employee would otherwise be entitled under this chapter, exceeds 80 per cent of the employee's average weekly wages at the time of injury.

(Emphasis added). 42 U.S.C. § 424a provides in part:

If . . . an individual . . .

(1) . . . is entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and

(2) . . . is entitled . . . [to] . . .

(A) periodic benefits on account of [such individual's] total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a workmen's compensation law or plan . . .

. . . .

the total of his benefits under section 423 . . . shall be reduced . . . by the amount by which the sum of

(3) . . . benefits under section 423 . . ., and

(4) . . . such periodic benefits payable . . . under such [state] laws . . . exceeds the higher of: . . .

(5) 80 per centum of his "average current earnings". . . .

42 U.S.C. § 424a(d) provides that no federal offset will be taken if the state workers' compensation benefits are subject to reduction pursuant to state statute.

(Emphasis added).