A22-1108
[…] The commissioner argues further that Underhill may not obtain reinstatement of his driver's license by collaterally attacking his Wisconsin conviction in this proceeding. The commissioner argues in the alternative that the evidence underlying Underhill's Wisconsin conviction was not obtained by unconstitutional means. A.
The commissioner may suspend a person's driver's license for any of 13 reasons that are specified by statute. Minn. Stat. § 171.18, subd. 1(a) (2022). One such reason is that the person "has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction." Id. , subd. 1(a)(1). Revocation of a driver's license is mandatory if a person has been convicted of a violation of section 169A.20. Minn. Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(2) (2022).