Under 18 Years of Age. State v. Robert L. (In re Draygon W.)
[…] Id. In deciding due process requirements in a particular case, we must weigh the interest of the parent, the interest of the State, and the risk of erroneous decision given the procedures in use. In re Interest of Sloane O., supra. Due process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands. Id. Due process considerations safeguard Robert's right to custody of the children, subject only to the State's interest in protecting the children from harm. See id.

[7-11] Although Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(2) (Reissue 2016) allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile "is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile's protection," the parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Mainor T & Estela T., supra.