UMF Corp. v. Dore
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2010). UMF now appeals. 4 ¶ 6 Although the circuit court had several bases to support its decision, we need only reach one because it is dispositive. We generally review orders dismissing a case under section 2-619 (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010)) de novo. See Zahl v. Krupa, 365 Ill. App. 3d 653, 658 (2006). The standard of review is different, however, when we review dismissal under section 2-619(a)(3) (735 ILCS 2-619(a)(3) (West 2010)). A complaint may be dismissed under this subsection of the statute when "there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." 735 ILCS 2-619(a)(3) (West 2010). Unlike the other subsections of section 2-619, subsection 2-619(a)(3) is administrative in nature and is designed merely to "avoid duplicative litigation." Kellerman v. MCI Telecommunications Corp., 112 Ill. 2d 428, 447 (1986).