DOCKET NO. A-4244-13T2
[…] Plaintiff could not demonstrate that one of defendant's service technicians placed the mat she tripped on in the vestibule and could not even prove when the mat was put there. Thus, the judge properly granted summary judgment to defendant.
We also agree with Judge De La Cruz that plaintiff's strict products liability claim lacked merit. Products liability actions are governed by the Products Liability Act (the Act). N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-1 to -11. N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2 states:
A manufacturer or seller of a product shall be liable in a product liability action only if the claimant proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable[,] or safe for its intended purposed because it: a. deviated from the design specifications, formulae, or
performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae, or b. failed to contain adequate warnings or instructions, or c. was designed in a defective manner.
The Act defines "product seller" as