11-17-2023
[…] First Credit Union v. Soro, 131 Nev. 737, 739, 359 P.3d 105, 106 (2015) (explaining that this court applies de novo review to "a district court's decision regarding subject matter jurisdiction"). Because NRS 288.110(3)'s plain language limits the district court's jurisdiction to issuing an injunction to force NSEU to comply with the EMRB's orders, the district court correctly found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to award remedies or consider whether NSEU properly processed the grievances. See NRS 288.110(3) (providing that "[a]ny party aggrieved by the failure of any person to obey an order of the [EMRB] . . . may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a prohibitory or mandatory injunction to enforce the order"); Smith v. Zilverberg, 137 Nev. 65, 72, 481 P.3d 1222, 1230 (2021) ("If a statute's language is plain and unambiguous, we enforce the statute as written . . . .").