11-17-2023
[…] See Edwards v. Emperor's Garden Rest., 122 Nev. 317, 330 n.38, 130 P.3d 1280, 1288 n.38 (2006) (noting that this court need not consider claims unsupported by cogent argument and relevant authority). For the same reason, we also decline to consider PBU's challenge to the district court's order denying reconsideration.
PBU next argues that the district court abused its discretion in awarding NSEU a portion of its requested costs. NRS 18.020 clearly allows an award of costs to the prevailing party "[i|n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500," and PBU's complaint sought damages "in excess of $15,000 per [p]laintiff." See Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 267, 350 P.3d 1139, 1144 (2015) (reviewing an award of costs for an abuse of discretion).