11-17-2023
[…] NRS 18.020 clearly allows an award of costs to the prevailing party "[i|n an action for the recovery of money or damages, where the plaintiff seeks to recover more than $2,500," and PBU's complaint sought damages "in excess of $15,000 per [p]laintiff." See Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 267, 350 P.3d 1139, 1144 (2015) (reviewing an award of costs for an abuse of discretion). We agree, however, with PBU that the district court abused its discretion by awarding certain costs to NSEU which were unsupported by sufficient documentation and itemization. See NRS 18.110(1) (requiring a prevailing party to support its memorandum of costs with an oath verifying that "to the best of [the declarant's] knowledge and belief the items are correct, and that the costs have been necessarily incurred in the action"); Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v.