6:19-cv-06559 EAW
[…] (Dkt. 90-6 at ¶ 5). The Court cannot grant summary judgment on the basis of these sorts of conclusory statements.
" Section 207(i) of Title 29 of the United States Code lacks guidance on what constitutes a ‘retail or service establishment.’ " Johnson , 4 F. Supp. 3d at 434. Instead, courts "apply the definition contained in a now-repealed FLSA provision, § 13(a)(2), the former ‘retail or service establishment’ exemption." English v. Ecolab, Inc. , No. 06 CIV. 5672 (PAC), 2008 WL 878456, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2008) ; see 29 C.F.R. § 779.411 ("In order for an employee to come within the exemption from the overtime pay requirement provided by section 7(i) for certain employees receiving commissions, the employee must be employed by a retail or service establishment. The term ‘retail or service establishment’ is defined in section 13(a)(2) of the Act."). "Under the repealed section, a retail or service establishment was defined as an establishment 75 per centum of whose annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services (or of both) is not for resale and is recognized as retail sales or services in the particular industry." Sydney v.