2:23-cv-02159-CDS-MDC
[…] Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178 (1962).
II. Discussion
A. NRS 689A.135
Nevada Revised Statute 689A.135 permits patients to assign their health insurance payments to health care providers and has provisions to ensure that medical providers are paid by health insurers for services they provide patients, despite the prevalence of anti-assignment provisions in group health insurance plans. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 689A.135(1). That statute provides that:
[a] person insured under a policy of health insurance may assign his or her right to benefits to the provider of health care who provided the services covered by the policy. The insurer shall pay all or the part of the benefits assigned by the insured to the person designated by the insured. A payment made pursuant to this subsection discharges the insurer's obligation to pay those benefits.Id. The statute also punishes health insurers who ignore or violate patients' assignment of payment to their medical providers by paying patients directly:
If the insured makes an assignment under this section, but the insurer after receiving a copy of the assignment pays the benefits to the insured, the insurer shall also pay those benefits to the provider of health care who received the assignment as soon as the insurer receives notice of the incorrect payment.Id.