2:23-cv-02159-CDS-MDC
[…] See Clark Cnty. Off. of Coroner/Med. Exam'r v. Las Vegas Rev.-J., 458 P.3d 1048, 1057 (Nev. 2020). A cursory review of the exhaustive list indicates that defendants are correct-plaintiffs are not considered providers of healthcare under NRS 689A.135(3). And in their response, plaintiffs did not deny, and thus concede, that they are not considered a provider of healthcare under NRS 689A.135(3), so NRS 689A.135 does not apply to them.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 689A.135(1) states, in part: “A person insured under a policy of health insurance may assign his or her right to benefits to the provider of health care who provided the services covered by the policy.”
When opposition to a motion to dismiss failed to address arguments in the motion to dismiss, the plaintiff effectively abandoned the claim to relief. Walsh v. Nev. Dep't of Human Res., 471 F.3d 1033, 1037 (9th Cir. 2006).