No. M2004-00095-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Finally, Mr. Umans appeals the decision of the trial court to find him in criminal contempt. The trial court's rationale for holding him in contempt rests solely on the late payment of child support. It is not based upon the alimony arrearage.
Criminal contempt is a means through which individuals guilty of willfully derogating the authority of the court are punished, whereas civil contempt sanctions protect private rights. Black v. Blount, 938 S.W.2d 394, 398 (Tenn. 1996). Tennessee holds specific types of conduct to be punishable as contempt of court in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102, which states, in pertinent part:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: . .
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts.
See also Ahern v. Ahern, 15 S.W.3d 73 (Tenn. 2000). In Ahern, our Supreme Court explained the basis for a court's exercise of its contempt powers, distinguished between the two types, and discussed criminal contempt.