permitting service of subpoena upon the Secretary of State as the designated agent of the corporation pursuant to New York procedural law
[…] The Consolidated Laws of New York provide that "[t]he secretary of state shall be the agent of every domestic corporation . . . upon whom process against the corporation may be served." N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 304(a) (McKinney 2001). SDM is a New York corporation. (Francis Decl. ¶ 3.) New York law further provides that, "[s]ervice of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant." Id. § 306(a). According to subdivision (b) of § 306, service of process on the secretary of state is accomplished by "personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person [so] authorized . . . duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee." Id. § 306(b). SDM does not deny that Discus has complied with these statutory requirements.