NO. 2017 CA 1119 CIVIL WRIT NO. 2017 CW 0763
[…] Id. Conclusory allegations of a pleading alone are insufficient to establish the existence of a class. Id.
The Department argues on appeal that the Ulrichs, the Allemans, and the other purported class members cannot satisfy the requirements of La. Code Civ. P. art. 591(A) because there is no evidence that all of the purported class members have standing to challenge the constitutionality of Act 131. According to the Department, any purported class members who failed to appeal their respective denials within the 60-day period provided in La. R.S. 47:1625 have lost standing to challenge the constitutionality of Act 131. Louisiana Revised Statutes 47:1625 states in relevant part:
A. (1) If the collector fails to act on a properly filed claim for refund or credit within one year from the date received by him or if the collector denies the claim in whole or in part, the taxpayer claiming such refund or credit may appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals for a hearing on the claim filed. No appeal may be filed before the expiration of one year from the date of filing such claim unless the collector renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of sixty days from the date of mailing by registered mail by the collector to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which such appeal relates. (Emphasis added.)
The Department argues that purported class members who allegedly failed to timely appeal their denials pursuant to La. R.S. 47:1625 cannot challenge the constitutionality of Act 131. We agree. In Church Point Wholesale Beverage Co., Inc. v.