holding that the Confrontation Clause under Section 26 has no application in a habeas corpus proceeding because such proceedings are not "criminal prosecutions"
[…] Section 952 of the same Code provides, among other things, that "in charging theft it shall be sufficient to allege that the defendant unlawfully took the labor or property of another."
These statutes, either directly or by implication, have been upheld by the Supreme Court of California. People v. Plum, 88 Cal.App. 575, 263 P. 862, 265 P. 322; People v. Robinson, 107 Cal.App. 211, 290 P. 470; People v. Myers, 206 Cal. 480, 275 P. 219; People v.