11-06-2013
[…] Ullman initiated all this litigation."
II. Ullman's Contentions
At trial, Ullman contended that he was entitled to declaratory relief based on two theories. First, because Rob still had an interest in the properties when Rebecca signed the deeds of trust, Rebecca's signature alone was insufficient to encumber Rob's interest. (Fam. Code, § 1102.) When Ullman recorded his abstract of judgment in 2009, his lien attached to Rob's interest in the properties, and remained affixed to Rob's interest when it was transferred to Rebecca in May 2010. (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.390.)
"Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered." (Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).)