11-06-2013
[…] Proc., § 697.390.)
"Except as provided in Sections 761 and 1103, either spouse has the management and control of the community real property, whether acquired prior to or on or after January 1, 1975, but both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, must join in executing any instrument by which that community real property or any interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered." (Fam. Code, § 1102, subd. (a).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 697.390 provides in relevant part: "If an interest in real property that is subject to a judgment lien is transferred or encumbered without satisfying or extinguishing the judgment lien: [¶] (a) The interest transferred or encumbered remains subject to a judgment lien created pursuant to Section 697.310 in the same amount as if the interest had not been transferred or encumbered."
Ullman also argued he was entitled to declaratory relief under the doctrine of judicial estoppel.