Ullman v. Auto-Owners Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (Doc. # 137, at 4.) But Defendant does not direct this Court to any language in the statute supporting the application the insurance company seeks.

In contrast, the authority Plaintiffs cite to this Court teaches that in the absence of a legislative indication of retroactive effect, the Court must presume that the amended statute does not reach backward to causes of action that arose before the statute's effective date. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1.48 ("A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective."); cf. Kramer Consulting Inc. v. McCarthy, No. C2-02-116, 2006 WL 581244, at *7 (S.D. Ohio Mar. 8, 2006) (holding that amended § 2315.21 does not apply retroactively, so as to apply to cases pending at the time of the statute's effective date).