Index No. 158010/2016
[…] (Ho v McCarthy, 90 AD3d 710, 711 [2d Dept 2011]; China Express v Volpi & Son Mach. Corp., 126 A.D.2d 239, 242 [1st Dept 1987]) The laws of the forum in which the judgment was rendered determine whether jurisdiction was properly obtained even though those laws may be at odds with the New York rule. (China Express, Inc. v Volp & Son Machine Corp, 126 AD2d 239, 242 [1st Dept 1987])
Connecticut General Statutes Annotated § 33-929 (f) provides that "[e]very foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state . . ." With respect to serving the foreign corporation, the statute provides that if the action is brought under subsection (f), "service of process on such corporation may be made as provided in subsection (b) . . . except that the service shall be addressed to the corporation at its principal office. (Ct Gen Stat Ann § 33-929 [g]) Subsection (b) provides, "A foreign corporation may be served by any proper officer or other person lawfully empowered to make service by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the foreign corporation at its principal office shown in its application for a certificate of authority or in its most recent annual report if the foreign corporation: (1) Has no registered agent or its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served . . ." (Ct Gen Stat Ann § 33-929 [b])
With respect to Due Process considerations, the Supreme Court articulated the standard by which exercises of personal jurisdiction are measured as follows: