Index No. 158010/2016
[…] (id. at 525)
Under CPLR 3213, the non-moving party may defeat a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint by raising an issue of fact. (Nordea Bank Finland PLC v Holten, 84 AD3d 589, [1st Dept 2011]) Additionally, reasonable attorney's fees are to be determined by the court. (Manufactuers Hanover Trust Co. v Green, 95 AD2d 737, 738 [1st Dept 1983])
CPLR 5004 provides that, "Interest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute. In Buckeye Retirement Co., LLC v Lee, the Plaintiff moved pursuant to CPLR 3213 for summary judgment in lieu of complaint to domesticate a default judgment entered in Florida. (41 Ad3d 183 [1st Dept 2007]) The plaintiff sought interest at the rate of 12% per year. (id.)