rejecting the petitioner's argument that the Board was prohibited from making its own credibility determinations contrary to those of the ALJ
[…] Grace Drilling Co. v. Board of Review of the Indus. Comm'n, 776 P.2d 63, 68 (Utah Ct.App.1989) (emphasis omitted).
The Employer acknowledges that hearsay evidence is admissible in administrative proceedings but argues that the Board impermissibly based its ruling entirely on hearsay evidence (i.e., Claimant's testimony of what he was told by the medical officer). SeeUtah Code Ann. § 63G–4–206(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2011) (providing for the admissibility of hearsay evidence in administrative proceedings); id. § 63G–4–208(3) (“In formal adjudicative proceedings[,] ... [a] finding of fact that was contested may not be based solely on hearsay evidence unless that evidence is admissible under the Utah Rules of Evidence.”); Utah R. Evid. 801(c)(2) (defining “hearsay” as a statement offered “to prove the truth of the matter asserted in the statement”); Prosper, Inc. v.