applying Delaware law
[…] By definition, any company that the SEC "finds and by order declares to be primarily engaged in a business or businesses other than that of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities" is not an investment company. Id. § 80a-3(a), (b)(2). The ICA does not exempt from the definition only those companies that show continuous entitlement to, or compliance with, an exemption; it exempts all companies found and declared exempt by the SEC. When a company, like Yahoo, has a validly obtained exemption, by law it is not an investment company under the ICA. Id. § 80a-3(b)(2). If the SEC "finds that the circumstances which gave rise to the issuance of an order granting an application" no longer exist, then it shall revoke the exemption. Id. Unless and until an exemption is revoked, or a company voluntarily registers as an investment company, it is not an investment company for the purposes of the ICA.