1:14-cv-00474 MJS HC
[…] Opinion
1:14-cv-00474 MJS HC
09-14-2015
ORDER DENYING MOTION TO STAY STATE SENTENCE
(Doc. 19)
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. On September 18, 2014, Petitioner moved the court for an order staying his state court sentence under 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). (ECF No. 19.)
"A justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus proceeding is pending, may, before final judgment or after final judgment of discharge, or pending appeal, stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding." 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). The language of the statute does not set forth the relevant standard that a judge is to apply in determining whether a motion to stay brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2251 is meritorious. St. John v. State of N.C., 745 F. Supp. 1165, 1167 (W.D.N.C. 1990) (citing Bundy v.