Uchikura v. Willis Towers Watson Call Ctr.
[…] See also Charley v. Ariz. Pub. Serv. Co., 2013 WL 781001, *2 n.2 (D. Ariz. 2013) (applying Rule 6(a) of the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure to compute the limitations period for filing an ACRA claim).

Accordingly, Defendants' request to dismiss Plaintiff's ACRA claim is denied without prejudice as to Defendants' ability to reraise the exhaustion argument after development of a fuller factual record.

IV. Statute Of Limitations

As an independent ground for dismissal, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's ACRA claim is time-barred under A.R.S. § 41-1481(D). (Doc. 45 at 11.)

This argument misses the mark. Section 41-1481(D) provides that “[i]n no event shall any action be brought pursuant to this article more than one year after the charge to which the action relates has been filed.” Id. (emphasis added). The term “charge” indicates that § 41-1481(D) limits the length of time between when a charge is filed with the EEOC or the ACRD and the initiation of a lawsuit. Context supports this interpretation. See, e.g., id. § 41-1481(A) (“A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. A charge is deemed filed on receipt by the division from or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved or, if filed by a member of the division, when executed by the member on oath or affirmation. A charge is deemed filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved if received from the United States equal employment opportunity commission.”). Here, Plaintiff filed a charge on October 3, 2021 and then filed suit on January 3, 2022, well within the one-year limitations period provided by § 41-1481(D).