Argued March 5, 1976
[…] Daniel R. Schuckers, Assistant Attorney General, with him Sydney Reuben, Assistant Attorney General, and Robert P. Kane, Attorney General, for appellee.
The sole question for our review is whether the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) properly dismissed the petition of appeal of Joseph A. Digiacomo (Claimant) pursuant to Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law when the appeal was postmarked twelve (12) days after the referee's decision and was received thirteen (13) days after that decision.
Act of December 5, 1936, P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P. S. § 822.
Section 502 states in relevant part:
"The parties and the department shall be duly notified of the referee's decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless within 10 days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, or upon application, permits the parties or the department to institute a further appeal before the board." (Emphasis added.)
The instant appeal is governed by the guidelines enunciated in DiFrancis v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 17 Pa.