No. 23-1216
[…] We intentionally generalize our description of the ERS Beneficiaries' claims, as the FAC does not specifically identify or label every cause of action. But, as will be explained, we evaluate the pertinent causes of action that the ERS Beneficiaries cited before the district court to assess whether they should have been permitted to maintain the Commonwealth Action.
Unfortunately, ERS's financial difficulties were part of a much larger "fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(1). As Congress found when enacting PROMESA in 2016, the Commonwealth became "unable to provide its citizens with effective services" due to "[a] combination of severe economic decline, and, at times, accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing." Id. § 2194(m)(1)-(2). With the aim of "provid[ing] the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the tools" necessary for its financial recovery, PROMESA created the Financial Oversight and Management Board ("the Board"), "an oversight mechanism" that manages the Commonwealth's broadscale debt restructuring. Id. § 2194(n)(1), (3); see also Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v.