UBS Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Kaufman
[…] D. The First Family Court Order

On August 11, 2015, Judge Sherlock made a finding that the marital settlement agreement was not unconscionable as between the Kaufmans, and based on that finding, Judge Sherlock held that the marital settlement agreement was binding on the Family Court (the "First Family Court Order"). 1st Fam. Ct. Order. Judge Sherlock denied Cornerstone's motion to set aside the marital settlement agreement: "The collection of debts to third parties is not the purview or responsibility of this Court." Id.

Judge Sherlock based this ruling on Ky. Rev. Stat. § 403.180(2) which says, "[T]he terms of the separation agreement, ... are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable."

E. The Second Garnishment Order and the Second Family Court Order

On December 11, 2015 (after the bankruptcy court dismissed Louis Kaufman's petition), UBS received another garnishment order against Louis Kaufman for about $1.8 million (the "Second Garnishment Order"). 2nd Garn.