UATP Mgmt. v. Barnes
[…] See Solymar Invs., Ltd. v. Banco Santander S.A., 672 F.3d 981, 992 (11th Cir. 2012) ("The issue of the contract's validity is different from the issue whether any agreement ... was ever concluded." (quoting Buckeye Check Cashing, Inc. v. Cardegna, 546 U.S. 440, 444 n.1, 126 S.Ct. 1204, 163 L.Ed.2d 1038 (2006) )). UATP misses the distinction.

UATP complains that the trial court impermissibly strayed into the arena of enforceability, which goes to a contract's validity, and should be determined by the arbitrator. See § 682.02(3) ("An arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable."); Sherwood, 162 So. 3d at 231 ("An arbitrator decides the satisfaction of conditions precedent to arbitrability and whether an arbitration agreement is enforceable." (citing § 682.02(3), Fla. Stat.