UATP Mgmt. v. Barnes
[…] Barnes' son] on 1/5/2019."

The trial court denied the motion to compel arbitration. The trial court observed that "[t]he parties ... agreed that an evidentiary hearing was unnecessary because the operative issue is whether Ms. Fluty, as an undisputed temporary lawful custodian 'in loco parentis ', had the legal authority to have executed the release containing the mandatory arbitration clause." The trial court pointed out that Florida law permits only a natural guardian to execute a limited release on behalf of a child. See § 744.301(3), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("[N]atural guardians are authorized, on behalf of any of their minor children, to waive and release, in advance, any claim or cause of action against a commercial activity provider, or its owners, affiliates, employees, or agents, which would accrue to a minor child for personal injury, including death, and property damage resulting from an inherent risk in the activity."). The trial court reasoned that there was "no statutory or other legal authority" permitting "expan[sion of] the authority of anyone other than a parent" to execute such a document containing an arbitration clause. Because Ms.