UATP Mgmt. v. Barnes
[…] Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc., 537 U.S. 79, 83, 123 S.Ct. 588, 154 L.Ed.2d 491 (2002) )). We have said so, as well. See, e.g., Anderson v. Taylor Morrison of Fla., Inc., 223 So. 3d 1088, 1091 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ("It is for the court, not the arbitrator, to determine whether a valid arbitration agreement exists."). And, we point out, the Florida Statutes demand it, too. § 682.02(2), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The court shall decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."); § 682.03(3) ("If the court finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate, it may not order the parties to arbitrate ....").