UATP Mgmt. v. Barnes
[…] Kassin, 730 So. 2d 324, 326 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) )). UATP carried the burden of proving such an agreement. See Palm Garden of Healthcare Holdings, LLC v. Haydu, 209 So. 3d 636, 638 (Fla. 5th DCA 2017) ("Appellants, as the proponents of arbitration, have the burden of establishing an enforceable written agreement to arbitrate.").

Ms. Barnes' son did not sign the document. Indeed, he lacked the capacity to do so. See § 743.07(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The disability of nonage is hereby removed for all persons in this state who are 18 years of age or older ...."); Glob. Travel, 908 So. 2d at 402 ("[C]hildren, who normally are incompetent to contract, may be bound to the terms of contracts for necessary services such as medical treatment."); see, e.g., Charles v.