U. S. v. Edelkind
[…] On appeal, Edelkind argues for the first time that the two forfeiture statutes invoked by the government do not allow this forfeiture to be implemented in a criminal proceeding, but rather only in a separate civil proceeding. The argument turns upon a linguistic difference in the scope of the main federal statutes governing civil and criminal forfeitures, 18 U.S.C. §§ 981, 982, on a bridging statute, 28 U.S.C.A. § 2461(c), and on a related factual premise.

The civil forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), pertinently subjects to forfeiture any property "which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to" a violation of section 1344; by contrast the criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2)(B), subjects to forfeiture "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or indirectly, as the result of" such a violation (emphasis added).

Edelkind says that the property forfeited here was obtained by his wife and therefore is not property that he ("the person") ever obtained. Therefore, he concludes, the property was open to a civil forfeiture action but not a criminal one.