INDEX No. 11760/14
[…] Ass'n v Razon , 115 AD3d 739, 981 NYS2d 571 [2d Dept 2014], supra; Green Tree Serv., LLC v Cary , 106 AD3d 691, 965 NYS2d 511 [2d Dept 2013] supra). Where they are not so established, the motion must be denied (see Cardo v Board of Mgrs . Jefferson Vil. Condo 3 , 29 AD3d 930, 932, 817 NYS2d 315 [2d Dept 2006], quoting Green v Dolphy Constr . Co., 187 AD2d 635, 636, 590 NYS2d 238 [2d Dept 1992]; see also Venturella-Ferretti v Ferretti , 74 AD3d 792, 793, 901 NYS2d 551[2d Dept 2010]).
RPAPL §§ 1951(1) and (2) provide that a negative easement can be declared or determined to be unenforceable and a court may adjudge that the restriction "shall be completely extinguished" in the event that the court finds that, "at the lime the enforceability of the restriction is brought in question [,] ... the restriction is of no actual and substantial benefit to the persons seeking its enforcement or seeking a declaration or determination of its enforceability, either because the purpose of the restriction has already been accomplished or, by reason of changed conditions or other cause, its purpose is not capable of accomplishment" (see Orange & Rockland Util. v Philwold Estates , 52 NY2d 253, 265, 437 NYS2d 291 [1981]).