Case No. 2:15-cv-211-WKW-PWG
[…] (Doc. 12 at p. 13). Being required to complete the enrollment process "manually" and being foreclosed from enrollment are not identical, as the enrollment counselors' testimony suggests. The E-Sign Form, consistent with Alabama's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, Ala. Code § 8-1A-1 et seq., states that a student may refuse to transact business with Virginia College by electronic means. See Ala. Code § 8-1A-5(b) ("This chapter applies only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means."). The enrollment counselors testify that they witnessed Plaintiff electronically sign the E-Sign Form and the arbitration agreements at issue. (Doc. 6-1 at pp. 11-13; 24-26).
Both enrollment counselors deny that they completed any forms or executed any agreements for Plaintiff. (Doc. 6-1).