Tyurin v. Weitzel
[…] Prudential Ins., No. 14-12-00860-CV, 2012 WL 5586804, at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Nov. 15, 2012, no pet.) (same). Any pending motions are dismissed as moot.

II. Appeal of Vexatious Litigant Order

We next turn to Tyurin's appeal from the trial court's order declaring him a vexatious litigant. Tyurin is statutorily permitted to appeal an order designating him a vexatious litigant. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 11.101(c) ("A litigant may appeal from a prefiling order entered under Subsection (a) designating the person a vexatious litigant"). But, as discussed below, Tyurin's appeal from the vexatious litigant order must be dismissed because he has failed to establish indigence or pay the required fees for his appeal.

Tyurin has neither paid the required fees nor established indigence for purposes of appellate costs.