Tyszkiewicz v. Aaron Manor, Inc.
[…] The public policy that the plaintiff is apparently invoking as an exception to the option of an employer to discharge an at-will employee is the policy prohibiting retaliation against those who disclose an employer's illegal or unethical activities to enforcement authorities, so-called "whistle blowing."

The public policy concerning retaliation against whistle blowers is codified at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m (b), which prohibits an employer from discharging an employee "because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action." "Public body" is defined at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51m (a)(4) as "any public agency, as defined in subsection (a) of section 1-18a, or any employee, member or officer thereof."