Civil Action No. 3:17-cv-91-DJH-CHL
[…] Hartsel v. Keys, 87 F.3d 795, 799 (6th Cir. 1996) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252). Still, the Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Loyd v. Saint Joseph Mercy Oakland, 766 F.3d 580, 588 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255).
III. Discussion
In Kentucky, personal-injury and medical-negligence claims must be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140(1)(a), (e). Such claims are deemed to accrue "at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." § 413.140(2); see also Harrison v. Valentini, 184 S.W.3d 521, 524 (Ky. 2005) ("[A]ctual or constructive knowledge of the medical negligence triggers the commencement of the statute of limitations."); Dixon v.