No. 1-13-2069
[…] Fox v. Berks, 334 Ill. App. 3d 815, 817 (2002). A plaintiff client must prove that, "but for" the attorney's negligence, the client would not have suffered the damages alleged. Glass v. Pitler, 276 Ill. App. 3d 344, 349 (1995). Further, unless the client can demonstrate that he has sustained a monetary loss as the result of some negligent act on the lawyer's part, his cause of action cannot succeed." Northern Illinois Emergency Physicians, 216 Ill. 2d at 307. ¶ 29 Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2012).