NO. COA10-1288
[…] Accordingly, even if we were permitted to review the Commission's explanation for its credibility determination, we would be required to uphold the explanation as supported by the record.
Because Dr. Frank's testimony in this case supported the Commission's finding of fact, we need not address defendants' argument that the finding was copied from another earlier Commission decision.
II
Defendants next contend that the Commission erred in awarding compensation for Mr. Tyson's asbestosis without addressing whether his claim for asbestosis was time-barred. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58(b) (2009) provides that "[t]he time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been advised by competent medical authority that he has same." Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58(c), "[t]he right to compensation for occupational disease shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be."
Defendants make this argument only as to the asbestosis claim and not in connection with the asbestos-related pleural disease and colon cancer claims.
--------
The Supreme Court has explained that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-58(b) and (c) "must be construed in pari materia" and further: