In relevant part, 28 U.S.C. § 2241 provides:
[…] Tyree, 439 N.E. 2d at 191.
Petitioner alleges that he "had never been financially discharged" from the United States Army ("Army"). Pet. ¶ 4. He claims that the Army owes him $1,035.00 for accrued leave and that he owes the Army $268.00. Id. ¶¶ 5-6. Because of these outstanding financial obligations, petitioner contends that his 1982 discharge from the Army was "in name only" and "led to [his] current nonmilitary status." Id. ¶ 8 (emphasis in original). In addition, he claims that his 1982 discharge violates 10 U.S.C. § 1168, see Pet. ¶¶ 4, 6, which provides:
A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery to him or his next of kin or legal representative.10 U.S.C. § 1168(a). He demands an order directing the Army either to conduct an investigation "into the military problems that [he] has," or to "pay [him] the money the USA owe [him], with interest." Id. ¶ 9.